• icons8-facebook-512
  • icons8-twitter-480-2
  • icons8-instagram-480

© GMSP Foundation | God My Silent Partner Foundation is a charity registered in England and Wales, no. 1113218 |   Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

God My Silent Partner Foundation (GMSP Foundation) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy statement will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This privacy statement is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below.

1. PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

1.1          This privacy statement aims to give you information on how GMSP Foundation collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you use our contact form and via cookies. 

1.2          This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

1.3           It is important that you read this privacy statement together with any other privacy statement or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy statement supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

 

 

2. WHO WE ARE AND HOW TO CONTACT US

 

2.1          We are God My Silent Partner Foundation (GMSP Foundation), a charitable organisation, registration  number 1113218,  with our office at Regent House, Theobald Street, Borehamwood, Herts WD6 4RS. 

2.2          GMSP Foundation is a "data controller" in respect of the information we hold about you. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we use your personal information. 

2.3          If you have any concerns or questions about our use of your personal data, or any requests to exercise your legal rights, you can contact us by writing to sonal@gmspfoundation.org.

 

2. WHO WE ARE AND HOW TO CONTACT US

 

2.1          We are God My Silent Partner Foundation (GMSP Foundation), a charitable organisation, registration  number 1113218,  with our office at Regent House, Theobald Street, Borehamwood, Herts WD6 4RS. 

2.2          GMSP Foundation is a "data controller" in respect of the information we hold about you. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we use your personal information. 

2.3          If you have any concerns or questions about our use of your personal data, or any requests to exercise your legal rights, you can contact us by writing to sonal@gmspfoundation.org.

 

 

3. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES  

3.1          It is important that you inform us of any changes to your personal information we hold about you so that the information which we hold is accurate and current.

3.2          We may update this privacy statement at any time. We display a date at the top of this privacy statement so that you will know when there has been a change. You should check this webpage on a regular basis for our most current privacy practices.

 

 

4. THIRD PARTY LINKS

4.1           This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy statement/notice of every website you visit.

 

 

5.  WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

5.1          Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

5.2          We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

5.2.1         Identity details(such as your name or similar identifier);

5.2.2         Contact details (such as your address and email address);

5.2.3         Technical data(such as your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website); and

5.2.4         Usage data (such as information about how you use our website).

 

5.3          We also collect, use and share aggregated datasuch as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

5.4        We do not knowingly collect any special categories of personal data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we knowingly collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

What may happen if you fail to provide your personal information?

 

5.5          Where you have submitted an online request and you fail to provide the data requested, then we may not be able to respond to your request. 

6.  HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED?

6.1          We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through

6.1.1             Direct interactions. You may give us your identity and contact data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

(a)       apply for information about the GMSP Foundation;

(b)       use our contact form;

6.1.2             Automated technologies or interactions . As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive technical data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see the 'Cookies' section below for further details.

6.1.3             Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

(a)       Technical data from the following: - ​

(i)         analytics providers, such as Google based outside the EU; they may provide us with general information concerning analytics for the purposes of understanding our site users. 

(ii)         Identity and contact detailsfrom publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

7. COOKIES

7.1          When using this website, we will automatically collect data about you via cookies. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. 

7.2          By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

The cookies we use

7.3          We use the following cookies:

7.3.1             Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website.

7.3.2             Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

7.3.3             Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

7.3.4             Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

7.4          You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. 

7.5          If you wish to find out more about cookies and which cookies have been set on your device, you can visit: www.aboutcookies.orgor www.allaboutcookies.org

8.              HOW AND WHY WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

8.1          We use the types of personal data listed above for a number of purposes, each of which has a "lawful basis". In accordance with the data protection laws, we need a "lawful basis" for collecting and using information about you. There are a variety of different lawful bases for using personal data which are set out in the data protection laws.

8.2          We have set out below the different purposes for which we collect and use your personal data, along with the lawful bases we rely on to do so. 

 

8.3          Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us at sonal@gmspfoundation.org if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Why we use your information 

Legitimate interests: It is necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our organisation).

To respond to an enquiry you have made through our website.

To administer and protect our organisation and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

Legitimate interests: It is necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our organisation, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise).

Legal obligations: It is necessary to meet our legal obligations.

To use data analytics to improve our website, user experiences

 

Legitimate interests: It is necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our organisation and to inform our marketing strategy).

Our lawful basis for using your information 

 
 
 
 

9.              CHANGE OF PURPOSE

9.1          We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another purpose which is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us at sonal@gmspfoundation.org

9.2          If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

9.3          Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

10.       DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

10.1              We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

 

10.1.1             Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.

10.1.2             Professional advisers including lawyers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, legal, insurance and accounting services.

10.1.3             Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

10.2          We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.  

11.     INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER

11.1          We will not transfer the personal information we collect about you outside the EU.

 

12.      DATA SECURITY

12.1          GMSP Foundation have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

12.2          We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

13.    DATA RETENTION

13.1          We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

13.2          To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

13.3          Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy which you can request from us at sonal@gmspfoundation.org.

 
 
 
 
 
 

14.   YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

14.1          Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

14.1.1             Request accessto your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

14.1.2             Request correctionof the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

14.1.3             Request erasureof your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below). 

14.1.4             Object to processingof your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

14.1.5             Request the restriction of processingof your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

14.1.6             Request the transferof your personal information to another party.

14.2          If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact sonal@gmspfoundation.org

14.3         We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

15.           AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING

15.1          You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making.

 

16.            RIGHT TO COMPLAIN TO THE ICO

16.1          You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (the "ICO") if you are not satisfied with the way we use your information. You can contact the ICO by writing to Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.​